Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Our website address is: https://www.kameleon.ie

Privacy Policy

How We Use Your Information

This privacy notice provides information about the ways in Kameleon.ie collects, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided by our customers. For the remainder of this document, we shall refer to the owner of the website as “The Company”.

At Kameleon we take your privacy and the protection of your information seriously. We have created this policy in line with the Data Protection Commissioner.

This Confidentiality and Privacy Policy relates to transactions and activities in which you voluntarily engage, and it relates to data gathered on Kameleon.ie but it does not extend to any offline activities between you and any of our third-party advertisers.

We endeavour to comply with the guidelines laid out by Ireland’s Data Commissioner in the collection, protection and distribution of data we may collect about you on our website. You should be aware of your rights and your right to contact us

Kameleon wants to provide a service in a safe and secure environment and to ensure that any personal data you give us via our Website remains private and is used only for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

By using the Website and/or the Kameleon Service, you acknowledge the collection and use of your personal data as outlined below.

Our website Kameleon.ie which includes any webpage containing this domain name, including any page that is enabled for use by a mobile device or any webpage redirected from another domain name (the “Website”) and the services provided on the Website (for a more complete description of the services see our Terms of Use).

Through our website and our service, Kameleon.ie helps people find a suitable time to schedule a booking with us, and shows what times we have available, we also accepts payments online which helps in making the entire experience of visiting cash and hassle free. Kameleon.ie is the controller (as defined under data protection law) and responsible for your personal data. In certain circumstances, Kameleon.ie partners who you receive your delivery will also be a controller of some of your personal data.

Using Our Website

Our website www.kameleon.ie has online cookies and the purpose of the cookies is solely to assist us in improving your website experience to ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format.  Please see below for our Cookie Policy.

Online Forms

When a customer uses our “Contact Us” or contact form function, a session cookie is created. This creates a unique identifier, ensuring that your details can only be attached to your application, guarding against fraudulent activity. The session cookies have a short lifespan and ‘time-out’ after a short period of time. The cookies are not logged by The Company and we do not retain a record. The information supplied by you to us is treated as confidential data and is never supplied to a third party. We will keep your contact information for the purposes of replying to your sales query and as The Company customer, we will send you monthly emails. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by clicking on the link in the email footer.

What Do We Do With Your Information

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. 

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. 

Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@kameleon.ie

Cookies Policy

By using or accessing the Kameleon website (“Site”), you are consenting to Kameleon use of Cookies as detailed below.

What is a Cookie

A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer. They can be created by websites when you visit them. Cookies allow websites to remember information to make your experience better.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the lifetime of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or value. Certain cookies will be used on the Site regardless of whether you are logged in to your account or not. There are two types of cookies that we use.

A session cookie is used to identify a particular visit to our site. These cookies expire after a short time, or when you close your web browser after using our services.

A persistent cookie will remain on your devices for a set period of time specified in the cookie. We use these cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period of time.

How Kameleon.ie uses Cookies

Analytics: We use cookies to learn how you, and other users, use our services and how well they perform. This allows us to identify errors, learn how our services perform, and improve and develop our services over time.

Marketing: We use pixel tags to track and improve the effectiveness of our marketing emails. For example, we may use such technologies to identify if you read a legal update we sent to you.

Website Optimization: We use cookies to improve the operation and presentation of our website. This includes tracking our use of fonts, caching pages and identifying potential errors.

Banner Advertising: We use Google Adsense to serve ads when you visit our Site. Cookies are used in the process of delivering advertisements to the Site. See Google Adsense Cookies

Security Purposes: We use cookies to limit certain types of cyberattacks.

Do I have to agree to Kameleon.ie’s use of Cookies? No.

If you do not consent to our use of cookies, you can set your browser settings to reject cookies. These settings are usually found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your web browser.

A number of features of our services may not work or will be curtailed from working effectively without cookies. As a result, changing your browser settings to reject cookies may have a negative impact on your ability to use our website.

Disable Cookies

Most modern browsers allow you to manage cookies saved on your computer. For example, you may wish to accept all cookies or reject all cookies.

Google Chrome

To amend the cookies settings:

  1. Click on the Chrome menu.
  2. Select settings.
  3. Click + Show advanced settings  at the bottom of the page
  4. Under the Privacy, section click the Content settings  button
  5. In the Cookies section, you are able to change the settings, such as allow cookies, remove all cookies, block third party cookies.

Further, more detailed instructions are available here: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

Internet Explorer 8, 9, 10 and 11

  1. Select the Tools menu (ALT-X)
  2. Select Internet Options
  3. Click the Privacy tab
  4. Move the slider to choose your preferred settings.
  5. For more specialized settings click on the Advanced button, check the Override cookie handling checkbox and modify the settings to suit your requirements.

Further instruction are available here: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Microsoft Edge

  1. Select More button … (Alt-X)
  2. Select Settings
  3. Select Privacy & security horizontal tab
  4. Press the ‘Choose what to clear’ button
  5. Ensure the checkbox with ‘Cookies and saved website data’ is selected.
  6. Press the ‘Clear’ button

Further instructions are available here: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy-microsoft-privacy

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Select Options
  2. Click the Privacy tab

To clear cookies, select the remove individual cookies link.

To amend the cookie settings, change the Firefox will dropdown in the History section to Use custom settings for history.

Further instructions are available here: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Safari

  1. Choose Safari settings menu
  2. Select Preferences
  3. Click the Privacy
  4. In the Block cookies section, specify whether the browser should accept or reject cookies from websites.
  5. If you want to see which websites store cookies on your computer, click Details.

If you set Safari to block cookies, you may need to temporarily accept cookies to open a page. Repeat the above steps, selecting Never in the “Block cookies” section. When you’re done with the page, block cookies again, and then remove the page’s cookies.

Further details are available here for Safari on mac: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Further instructions for Safari on iPhone, iPad or iPod touch can be found here: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

Chrome – Android phone/tablet

  1. Select ‘Settings’ from the top-right menu.
  2. Select the Privacy tab under the Advanced section.
  3. Select ‘Clear browsing data’.
  4. Ensure the ‘Cookies and site data’ option is selected.

Other browsers

With new devices being created all the time, including tablets and phones it is not possible to list every browser for every device. The best advice is to consult the manufactures website for further instructions regarding cookies.

If you use our website with your web browser set to accept cookies, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this cookies policy. If you do not accept our use of cookies, you should either (a) immediately stop using our services or (b) use the settings described above to reject cookies. To withdraw your consent to our use of cookies, you should either (a) cease using our website or (b) delete our cookies using your web browser’s settings and set your browser to reject future cookies.

Changes to our Cookie Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to change this cookie policy. We suggest that you check here periodically for any changes.

Payments 

We outsource the processing of credit card transactions to Stripe. We securely transmit your credit card information to Stripe (our payment processor). Stripe, however, does store this information. Stripe maintains that it is PCI compliant. Please visit Stripe’s privacy policy  for information regarding Stripe’s collection, use, and transfer of personal information.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. However, in order for us to provide our services to you, we share your order data with our supplier so that deliveries can be made. This data does not contain any other personal or sensitive information, only your order ID and address are shared.

How long we retain your data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review. We protect your data by using encryption techniques and we use other safeguards such as firewalls and password protection. This means that your data is protected and only accessible by co-workers who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. We also ensure that there are strict physical controls in our buildings which restricts access to your personal data to keep it safe.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Changes to this Cookies & Privacy Policy

We may update this Cookies and Privacy policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

This Privacy policy was last updated on 18.10.2020.